Double Threat: Tabouli Grill, opening up shop in Southport, CT

12 Apr

Our delivery meal from Tabouli Grill:  falafel, shawarma, and Israeli salad.  Oh yeah. 

So, memba’ that post about the awesome Israeli and Middle Eastern food at Tabouli Grill?  Yeah, we do too–their falafel, shawarma, and schnitzel never leave our thoughts.  Seems like lots of other people also know because they won “Best Ethnic Restaurant” from Best of Stamford 2011.  Nice to see the little guys recognized for their cuisine, though we can’t say the same is true for some of the chain restaurants that won.  Kinda sad.

But, this isn’t about big chains, this post is about Tabouli Grill expanding to Southport!  Yup, they announced this on their FB page so we had some questions.  We spoke to Mamadou at the High Ridge Rd. location and he gave us the lowdown.  To begin, they’ll be setting up shop where Ole Mole used to be:  3381 Post Road in Southport, CT.  They will be open in just a few short weeks, but wait, there’s more!  They’ll offer some of the same great fare that has made Tabouli Grill such a success.  Here’s the killer, though:  they are going to work in organic ingredients into their meals.

We’re all excited to try out the new food and we’re totally jealous of everybody who lives nearby Southport.  Then again, we live just minutes away from the original Tabouli Grill…close enough even for delivery! ;) Nah nah nee poo poo!

Tabouli Grill
Address:  3381 Post Road
Southport, CT
Facebook:  http://www.facebook.com/pages/Tabouli-Grill/182978816688#%21/pages/Tabouli-Grill/182978816688

Tabouli Grill on Urbanspoon

5 Responses to “Double Threat: Tabouli Grill, opening up shop in Southport, CT”

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. October Meal Deals: Fairfield, Greater Valley, Milford, West Haven + Westport Restaurant Weeks | OmNomCT - October 1, 2014

    […] Tabouli Grill | No info yet […]

    Like

  2. Join Us in Helping Fairfield County Restaurants Give Back: A Buck for a Beer to Support Hurricane Sandy Relief | Bistro 7 - February 9, 2013

    […] Tabouli Grill of Southport:  Sam Adams […]

    Like

  3. Join Us in Helping Fairfield County Restaurants Give Back: A Buck for a Beer to Support Hurricane Sandy Relief « OmNomCT - November 6, 2012

    […] Tabouli Grill of Southport:  Sam Adams […]

    Like

  4. Eating Fairfield: An Omnomable Week of Culinary Awesomeness « OmNomCT - November 6, 2011

    […] Tabouli Grill:  some of the best Middle Eastern food you’ll ever have.  This spot focuses on organic.  Love the Stamford location too! […]

    Like

  5. Shalom in your belly – Tabouli Grill, Stamford « OmNomCT - April 12, 2011

    […] Update, 4/12/11:  New location in Southport on the way! […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: